Domestic Violence Definition, Statistics, Awareness, Law & Advocacy
[…] (4) Compelling the other party by force, threat of force, or intimidation, including threats based on actual or suspected immigration status, to engage in conduct from which the other party has a right to abstain or to abstain from conduct in which the other party has a right to engage.
California law also states what it listed above is not the limits of remedies available
(d) This section does not limit any remedies available under this act or any other provision of law.
Domestic violence protections apply to specific relationships
California Family Code Section 6211 states that domestic violence is abuse perpetrated against:
- A spouse or former spouse.
- A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as
defined in Section
6209.
- A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.
- A person with whom the respondent has had
a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of
the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act
(Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12).
- A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected.
- Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.
Types of domestic violence
Domestic violence can involve various parties, tactics, and consequences. Abusers dominate and control a victim through abuse.
Physical domestic violence