Divorcing an Alcoholic Husband or Wife
[…] Focusing on the children's best interest is what the court is required to do. But that doesn't make the process any easier for the parent who many times finds him or herself in a custody battle.

For the parent and spouse who is divorcing an alcoholic, we have found the following to be most helpful:

If your spouse denies the alcohol abuse problem, then proving it becomes a priority

In California, Family Code section 3011 states alcohol abuse is a consideration when evaluating the children's best interest. On that subject, section (a)(4) states:

"(4) The habitual or continual illegal use of controlled substances, the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol, or the habitual or continual abuse of prescribed controlled substances by either parent. Before considering these allegations, the court may first require independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports from law enforcement agencies, courts, probation departments, social welfare agencies, medical facilities, rehabilitation facilities, or other public agencies or nonprofit organizations providing drug and alcohol abuse services. As used in this paragraph, "controlled substances" has the same meaning as defined in the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and Safety Code)."

Independent corroborating evidence takes many forms when divorcing an alcoholic