Tactics Vindictive Spouses Use During Divorce and How to Defeat Them
[…] Hopefully, after prevailing on the domestic violence restraining order against your spouse, you should go after him or her for the attorney's fees you incurred as the California Family Court specifically gives you the ability to do so if you prevail in the domestic violence case.

False allegations of child abuse

False allegations of child abuse is also another common tactic of vindictive spouses, especially those who are on the extreme end of the vindictiveness.

False allegations of child abuse carry significant punishments.

Family Code section 3027.1 reads

"(a) If a court determines, based on the investigation described in Section 3027 or other evidence presented to it, that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation. For the purposes of this section, "person" includes a witness, a party, or a party's attorney.

(b) On motion by any person requesting sanctions under this section, the court shall issue its order to show cause why the requested sanctions should not be imposed.