Marriage of Alter Appellate Decision
[…] order was based upon the parties' agreement that child support is
"absolutely non-modifiable downward." Cindie maintains that the trial
court was "legally bound" by this contractual provision. The question
is a legal one, subject to our independent review. (In re Marriage of
Pearlstein (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1371-1372.)
[1] Although
the parties give it little attention, section 3651 is the general rule for
modifying or terminating support orders, "whether or not the support order
is based upon an agreement between the parties." (§ 3651, subd.
(e).)Section 3651, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as provided in
subdivisions (c) and (d) and subject to [Family Code provisions not pertinent
here], a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court
determines to be necessary. . . ." Subdivision (c) of section 3651
prohibits modification of "an amount that accrued before the date of the
filing of the notice of motion." And subdivision (d) of section 3651
prohibits modification of a spousal support order based upon the parties'
agreement that "spousal support is not subject to modification or
termination." Thus, under express terms of section 3651, all support