Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] Other resolve some issues only. And there are those that do not resolve anything.
Evidence Code section 1126
"Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends."
Just because a mediation ends does not mean what was confidential during mediation now loses its confidentiality. This code section confirms what was confidential remains confidential.
Evidence Code section 1127
"If a person subpoenas or otherwise seeks to compel a mediator to testify or produce a writing, as defined in Section 250, and the court or other adjudicative body determines that the testimony or writing is inadmissible under this chapter, or protected from disclosure under this chapter, the court or adjudicative body making the determination shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the mediator against the person seeking the testimony or writing."
A person who forces a mediator to testify or produce a writing is taking a risk of being financially punished for doing so. This code section mandates sanctions against that person if the court finds the mediator should not have been compelled to testify or produce documents.