Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] This is the main mediation confidentiality code section. You can see it is written broadly to protect the confidentiality of communications in mediation.
You may wonder why this is so important? It is because California wants parties who attend mediation to know the compromises they offer and the discussions they have will ot be used against them. However, there are exceptions as you have seen, and you will see more below.
Evidence Code section 1120
"(a) Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.
(b) This chapter does not limit any of the following:
(1) The admissibility of an agreement to mediate a dispute.
(2) The effect of an agreement not to take a default or an agreement to extend the time within which to act or refrain from acting in a pending civil action.
(3) Disclosure of the mere fact that a mediator has served, is serving, will serve, or was contacted about serving as a mediator in a dispute.
(4) The admissibility of declarations of disclosure required by Sections 2104 and 2105 of the Family Code, even if prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation."
These are some of the exceptions to confidentiality.
In a divorce mediation, this is especially important.
For example, the written settlement agreement by the parties may, under some circumstances, be admissible in a subsequent proceeding.