Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
Here are rules about confidentiality in divorce mediations
There are many laws in California and even Federal Law that govern confidentiality of mediation. What we listed below are most of California's laws.
Evidence Code section 703.5
"No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. However, this section does not apply to a mediator with regard to any mediation under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code."
Evidence Code section 703.5 states that you cannot make a mediator testify in a case about what happened in mediation, except in those situations listed in the code as exceptions.
You may wonder what the reference to "Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code" means and why that is excluded. That refers to court ordered mediation for a child custody case. We cover that topic in an article on court required child custody mediation.
Evidence Code section 1115
"For purposes of this chapter: