Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), if the neutral person who conducts a mediation expressly agrees to disclosure, that agreement also binds any other person described in subdivision (b) of Section 1115."
Evidence Code section 1122 lists more exceptions to the confidentiality rule. This exception focuses on parties agreeing to the lack of confidentiality or compliance duties by attorneys (although that rule is very narrow).
Evidence Code section 1123
"A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect.
(b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.
(c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure.
(d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute."
If the parties sign a settlement agreement and any of sections (a) through (d) apply, then the written settlement agreement may come into evidence.
Evidence Code section 1124