Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] (b) The terms of the oral agreement are recited on the record in the presence of the parties and the mediator, and the parties express on the record that they agree to the terms recited.
(c) The parties to the oral agreement expressly state on the record that the agreement is enforceable or binding, or words to that effect.
(d) The recording is reduced to writing and the writing is signed by the parties within 72 hours after it is recorded."
This code section defines what an oral agreement means.
Evidence Code section 1119
"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential."
This is the main mediation confidentiality code section. You can see it is written broadly to protect the confidentiality of communications in mediation.
You may wonder why this is so important?