Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] In a divorce mediation, this is especially important.
For example, the written settlement agreement by the parties may, under some circumstances, be admissible in a subsequent proceeding.
In addition, documents one or both spouses give to the mediator which are otherwise discoverable or are subject to the fiduciary duty of the spouses, are not confidential just because they were given to the mediator during mediation. Some examples are declarations of disclosure, income and expense declarations, schedule of asset and debt and the attachments to these documents.
Evidence Code section 1121
"Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118."
Mediators are not judges. Unless the court ordered otherwise, mediators do not submit to a court their recommendations. There are exceptions to this which this code section lists.
Evidence Code section 1122