Learn the Top 16 Divorce Mediation Confidentiality Laws in California
[…] (2) An oral agreement that partially resolves the dispute is reached in accordance with Section 1118.
(c) This section does not preclude a party from ending a mediation without reaching an agreement. This section does not otherwise affect the extent to which a party may terminate a mediation."
Evidence Code section 1125 sets forth when and how a mediation ends. Spouses in a divorce mediation are not required to reach an agreement. Some divorce mediations end successfully and resolve all issues. Other resolve some issues only. And there are those that do not resolve anything.
Evidence Code section 1126
"Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends."
Just because a mediation ends does not mean what was confidential during mediation now loses its confidentiality. This code section confirms what was confidential remains confidential.
Evidence Code section 1127