Can You Sue Your Spouse During or After Divorce?
[…] The appellate court found that the malicious prosecution claim was valid, reversing the dismissal.
No Heart Balm Lawsuits in California
California law does not recognize "heart balm" lawsuits which are lawsuits based on emotional harm. These lawsuits result from the end of a relationship, such as a breach of promise to marry or alienation of affection.
These lawsuits used to let people seek damages for broken engagements or loss of affection in a marriage. California abolished these cases. Specifically, California Civil Code §43.5 states:
"No cause of action arises for: (a) Alienation of affection. (b) Criminal conversation. (c) Seduction of a person over the age of legal consent. (d) Breach of promise of marriage."
This means you cannot sue your spouse or anyone else for emotional distress caused by the breakdown of your marriage or a broken engagement.
Does your Divorce or Family Law Case Involve a Lawsuit?
So, can you sue your spouse? And if you are the one who is sued, can you dismiss the case?